• Ph: 603-7930
  • Fax: 625-5750
  • Email: dcsavanne@mail.la.govmu.org
The District Council of Savanne
To serve the district and its communities through high quality service with integrity

Chairperson and Vice Chairperson

THE DISTRICT COUNCIL OF SAVANNE

List of New Chairpersons and Vice Chairpersons

SN

Village Council

Chairperson

Vice Chairperson

Election date

Remarks

1 Baie du Cap Mrs. PERLE Marie Eugena Marcesse Mrs. JODHEE Karuna 21.12.16 Both
unanimously elected
2 Bel Ombre Mrs. PERLE Marie Christine Mr. SHEWDEEN Vedanand 21.12.16 Mrs. PERLE Marie Christine and Mr. SHEWDEEN Vedanand elected
following a secret ballot.
3 Benares JOLICOEUR
Louis Phillipe
Mr.
ANONA Abdool Azim
23.12.16 Both
unanimously elected
4 Bois Chéri Mr. MOONEERAM Manilal Mrs. CHOYTUN Minta 21.12.16 Both
unanimously elected
5 Britannia Mr. CARTAN Parhmarajan Mr. ELLIAH Jayram 21.12.16 Both
unanimously elected
6 Camp Diable Mr.
DOMUN Abdool Sibdic
Mr.
GOOLAMNABEE Mohemmud
23.12.16 Both
unanimously elected

7

Chamouny

Mr. RAMA Kriswant Rao

Mr. SUDDUL Janmajai

23.12.16

Mr. RAMA Kriswant Rao and Mr. SUDDUL Janmajai elected
following a secret ballot.

8

Chemin Grenier

Mrs. SALMINE Marie Rosy Mislette

Mr. APPANDI Devanand

23.12.16

Both
unanimously elected

9

Grand Bois

Mrs.
RAMSURRUN Vijentimala

Mrs.
JAHALLY Faeza Sheik

21.12.16 Both
unanimously elected

10

L’Escalier

Mr. DURBARRY Karamchand

Mr. OSMAN Mohammad Moustafa

22.12.16

Both
unanimously elected

11

La Flora

Mrs. MATOO Lilawtee

Mr. SAHAYE Sunjay

21.12.16

Both
unanimously elected

12

Rivière des Anguilles

Mr.
CUNJAMALAY Retnon

Mr.
BOODOO Rassid

22.12.16

Both
unanimously elected

13

Rivière du Poste

Mr.
ROMOOAH Pradeepsingh

Mrs.
AUCHOMBIT Silaotee

22.12.16 Mr
P.Romooah elected following a secret ballot.
Mrs
S.Auchombit unanimously declared elected.

14

St Aubin

Mr. COMOLE Louis Bernie Gerard

Mr. HUGHES Gregoire L. Michel

22.12.16 Mr. Comole unanimously elected.
Mr Hughes Gregoire elected following a secret ballot.

15

Souillac

Mrs BIGNOUX Priscilla

Mr. LARUBARBE Jean Denis

22.12.16 Both
unanimously elected

16

Surinam

Mr.
Lutchanah KONA HERKANAIDU

Mrs.
Marie Meji OLIVIA

22.12.16 Mr L.Kona Herkanaidu elected following a secret ballot.Mrs M.M. Olivia unanimously elected.

17

Tyack

Mr. JUMMUN Mohammud Neguib

Mr. JUDDOO Devanand

22.12.16

Both
unanimously elected

 

 

23 January 2017